Some Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier
The Tarsier, pronounced “tar-see-ay,” is an adorable little guy. Just look at those eyes! They make me melt with affection. One of my readers recently asked me if I would do a write up about tarsiers, so I’ve done some research and put together some fun facts about the Philippine Tarsier. Make sure you watch the video. It is entertaining, I promise. 🙂 Enjoy!
zefrank1 – Published on Jan 24, 2013
Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier’s Eyes
- The tarsier has enormous eyes and acute eyesight, excellent night vision, and may be able to see ultraviolet light.
- The tarsier’s eyes are the largest of any mammal relative to body size. If our human eyes were the same size relatively, they would be the size of grapefruits.
- The tarsier’s eyes are fixed to his skull and don’t turn in their sockets. Therefore, the tarsier can rotate his head 180 degrees, just like an owl, to see all the way around.
- Each eyeball is approximately 16 mm in diameter and is as large as its entire brain.
- Unlike many nocturnal vertebrates, tarsiers lack a light-reflecting area (tapetum lucidum) of the eye and have a fovea.
Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier Senses
- Tariers have an incredibly strong auditory sense because their auditory cortex is very distinct.
- Philippine tarsiers are capable of hearing frequencies as high as 91 kHz. They are also capable of vocalizations with a dominant frequency of 70 kHz.
Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier Body
- The head and body range from 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) long, but the hind limbs are about twice this long (including the feet), and they also have a slender tail from 8 to 10 inches (20 to 25 cm) long.
- Their fingers are also very long, with the third finger being about the same length as the upper arm.
- Most of the digits have nails, but the second and third toes of the hind feet bear claws instead, which are used for grooming.
- Tarsiers have very soft, velvety fur, which is generally buff, beige, or ochre in color.
Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier Behavior
- Tarsiers are the only extant entirely carnivorous primates: they are primarily insectivorous, and catch insects by jumping at them. They are also known to prey on birds, snakes, lizards, and bats.
- All tarsier species are nocturnal in their habits, but like many nocturnal organisms, some tarsiers may show more or less activity during the daytime.
- Tarsiers tend to be extremely shy.
Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier Reproduction
- Gestation takes about six months
- Tarsiers give birth to single offspring.
- Young tarsiers are born furred, and with open eyes, and are able to climb within a day of birth.
- Tarsiers reach sexual maturity by the end of their second year.
The conservation status of all tarsiers is vulnerable to extinction. Tarsiers are a conservation-dependent species meaning that they need to have more and improved management of protected habitats or they will definitely become extinct in the future.
Tarsiers have never formed successful breeding colonies in captivity. This may be partly due to their special feeding requirements.
A sanctuary near the town of Corella, on the Philippine island of Bohol, is having some success restoring tarsier populations. The Philippines Tarsier Foundation (PTFI) has developed a large, semiwild enclosure known as the Tarsier Research and Development Center. Carlito Pizarras, also known as the “Tarsier man”, founded this sanctuary where visitors can watch tarsiers up close in the wild (naturally without touching them). The trees in the sanctuary are populated with nocturnal insects that make up the tarsier’s diet.
Some Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier
I told you he is adorable! Was I right?
I hope you have enjoyed, “Fun Facts About the Philippine Tarsier“
You might also like: Sloths Being Cute, They Just Can’t Help Themselves
MY QUESTION FOR YOU TODAY: Are there any animals you know of that you would like to see featured here on my blog? Is there any creature that you would like to learn more about? Or, do you have a story you would like to submit about a pet you have? I would love to hear from you in the comment section below, or please email me directly at firstname.lastname@example.org
*** Please leave a comment below and remember to share. ***
It’s just sexy!
As always, thank you for taking the time to visit my blog!
♥ PEACE ♥
Latest posts by Jeanne Melanson (see all)
- Pup Pee Poo Palace – Created Especially for Busy Dog Owners - May 26, 2017
- X is for Xoloitzcuintli (Mexican Hairless Dog) A-Z Collection - May 25, 2017
- There is No Cure for Rabies – a Dangerous Lethal Virus - May 23, 2017