Macaroni Penguin Facts
A-Z Collection of Cool Animals Challenge
M is for Macaroni Penguin Facts
Today I’m featuring macaroni penguin facts (Eudyptes chrysolophus), a species of penguin found from the Subantarctic to the Antarctic Peninsula. The largest gathering of macaroni penguins is on South Georgia Island, with almost 3 million breeding pairs.
Macaroni Penguin Facts:
- Macaroni penguins are one the biggest and heaviest species of penguin. The adults average about 24-28 in (60-70 cm) in height.
- They have a wingspan of 31-39 in (80-100cm).
- The average weight of the macaroni penguin is 7-14 lbs (3.2-6.4kg).
- They can fly at a speed of 22 mph (35km/h).
- The macaroni penguin has two very distinctive features – a long red-colored beak and a crest of thin bright yellow feathers on its head.
Macaroni Penguin Facts:
- Macaroni penguins are carnivorous animals, surviving on fish, squid, krill and crustaceans, which they catch with their long beaks. (An estimated four million tonnes of krill are consumed by macaroni penguins every year.)
- The macaroni penguin spends the cold winter months fishing in the ocean.When the weather gets somewhat warmer in the summer, they will head to land in order to breed.
- Macaroni penguins gather in large colonies which can contain up to 100,000 individuals in order to lay their eggs.
- Female penguins lay two eggs. The first egg, which is about the size of a regular chicken egg, gets tossed out of the nest. The female then lays a larger egg a few days later, and this is the one that will develop and hatch after about six weeks. No one knows why that first one is laid and discarded.
(What this short, 1 minute video – it’s so interesting.)
- Both the male and female macaroni penguin parents help to incubate the eggs and raise the chicks.
- Leopard seals, killer whales and the occasional passing shark are the only real predators of the macaroni penguin, since not much else can survive the freezing Antarctic Ocean.
- The average lifespan of the macaroni penguin is 15-20 years.
- There are approximately 18 million macaroni penguins in the world. However, their population has declined a lot over the past few decades, making the Macaroni penguins a vulnerable species.
I hope you have enjoyed, “ M is for Macaroni Penguin Facts”
Don’t miss out on any A-Z challenge posts!
A QUESTION FOR YOU:
What did you enjoy learning about most about the Macaroni Penguin Facts?
***Leave a comment below and remember to share. ***
It’s just sexy!
As always, thank you for taking the time to visit my blog!
♥ PEACE ♥
Disclosure: Animal Bliss is an Amazon affiliate and will earn a (very small) commission from purchases made through links on this website.
(Coffee money – thank you!)
PLEASE SHARE – Thank you!
Latest posts by Jeanne Melanson (see all)
- Do Cats Get Attached to Their Owners – Uhh, not really? - December 7, 2016
- 4 Practical Products Your Multiple Cats Need : Nice and Easy - December 6, 2016
- 10 Unique Cat Breeds : Most Unusual-Looking Cats - December 5, 2016